Ministers for Health, 1947 - present

Listed below are all people who have held the position of Minister for Health or Minister for Health and Children since the establishment of the Department of Health in 1947.

Name Tenure
Dr. James Ryan T.D. January, 1947 - February, 1948
Dr. Noel Browne T.D. February, 1948 - April, 1951
Mr. John A. Costello T.D. April, 1951 - June, 1951
Dr. James Ryan T.D. June, 1951 - June, 1954
Mr. Thomas F. O'Higgins T.D. June, 1954 - March, 1957
Mr. Sean MacEntee T.D. March, 1957 - April, 1965
Mr. Donagh O'Malley T.D. April, 1965 - July, 1966
Mr. Sean Flanagan T.D. July, 1966 - July, 1969
Mr. Erskine Childers T.D. July, 1969 - March, 1973
Mr. Brendan Corish T.D. March, 1973 - July, 1977
Mr. Charles J. Haughey T.D. July, 1977 - December, 1979
Dr. Michael Woods T.D. December, 1979 - July, 1981
Mrs. Eileen Desmond T.D. July, 1981 - March, 1982
Dr. Michael Woods T.D. March, 1982 - December, 1982
Mr. Barry Desmond T.D. December, 1982 - January, 1987
Mr John Boland T. D. January, 1987 - March, 1987
Dr. Rory O'Hanlon T.D. March, 1987 - November, 1991
Mrs. Mary O'Rourke T.D. November, 1991 - February, 1992
Dr. John O'Connell T.D. February, 1992 - January, 1993
Mr. Brendan Howlin T.D. January, 1993 - November, 1994
Dr. Michael Woods T.D. November, 1994 - December, 1994
Mr. Michael Noonan T.D. December, 1994 - June, 1997
Mr. Brian Cowen T.D. June 1997 - January 2000
Mr. Micheal Martin T.D. January 2000 - September 2004
Ms. Mary Harney T.D. September 2004 - January 2011
Ms. Mary Coughlan T.D. January 2011 - March 2011
Dr. James Reilly T.D. March 2011-